Rosali Bliss –  is a company incorporated in England and Wales.

For data protection purposes I am the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you give me.

 

I am committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection/ GDPR laws in the UK. In consequence, I collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory and safe service.

 

What is the purpose and legal basis me to collect, process and store your personal data?

  • To ensure you do not have any contraindications, I need to collect some personal information about yourself, your health, lifestyle and medical information to make sure there are no contraindications to your treatment and for legal requirements and insurance purposes.

  • This information can be refused to be provided, however unfortunately I would have to refuse your treatment as this form is a legal requirement for my Insurance.

  • To identify my clients, to enable me to deliver to you the services that you buy from me and to provide you with any follow up that is required and advice.

  • I am legally obligated to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment. After this time your records will be destroyed in a method compliant with GDPR.

  • Records retained on paper, which are locked within a storage cabinet within the salon, is only accessible to Rosali Bliss 

  • Telephone/ mobile contact detail and client email details may be used electronically, with your permission. This is for appointments, products, events, offers and services that may interest you.

  • All social media groups, messages and pages are password protected.

  • Any images taken of treatments before or after will be deleted from any camera once they have been stored on a secure [p[password protected desktop computer. If such images are required to be used for marketing or social media purposes consent will be requested first.

  • A consent will be required for myself to keep you updated about appointments, marketing/ products, events, offers and services that may interest you.

  • Rosali Bliss website from time to time, provides links to other websites. Rosali Bliss has no control over such websites and is no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

  • OI do not give anyone else access to personal data unless I am required by law. If I require to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, I will notify you with relevant information and if necessary, seek you consent.

  • Depending on the type of transaction you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number and email address, health lifestyle and medical information.

  • Rosali Bliss will receive your personal data on Rosali Bliss website, which is kept on a secure server in the UK, where all personal data is encrypted.

 

You have the right to:

  • Ask me in writing for details of the personal data that I hold on you.

  • Require me to rectify my errors.

  • Have personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing.

  • Change your marketing preferences at any time in writing.

  • Lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO ( Information Commissioners Office)

  • Further details on your rights under the data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at http://ico.org.uk/

  •  

Cookies

Your internet browser has the in-0built facility for storing small files ‘cookies’. These hold information which allows websites to recognize your account. My website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from acceding cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this notice will be placed here and will supersede this version. I will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in this policy. However to be on the safe side, I suggest that you reads this document each time you use the website to ensure that is still meets with your approval.

Privacy Policy
with Rosali Bliss Beauty Salon & Holistic Therapies

Beauty salon Penzance, brow treatments, lashes
Beauty salon Penzance, brow treatments, lashes